Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2006, 04:16 AM   #1
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
Photoshop Tutorials

Ok, so I have many people ask how do create certain elements in photoshop, so I thought rather than PMing the same message over, I would create a post. I was hoping that we could share some tips and tricks on how certain "sigs"/ avatars are created.

This one is for Steve-O:

"Adding rain to your sig"

First, grab your image and open it in Imageready
I will choose a picture of a skyline as an example. Edit it with the crop or marquee tool to the sig of the sig you want.


Now, we need to switch to Photoshop


1. Then go to Layer > New > Layer… [Ctrl+Shift+N] A box will come up, Click Ok

2. Then we need to make it black so make sure your background colour is black Like so:

[IMG][/IMG]

3. Now to add some rain. Go to Filter > Noise > Add Noise
Here are the inputs


Then go to Filter > Blur > Motion Blur and here are the inputs:


This step really depends on the angle of the car. Feel free t opaly around to get something that looks good

4. Then press Ctrl+L a box should appear then add the following inputs:


You should get the following:
[IMG][/IMG]

Ok repeat theses steps about 3-8 times (the more the times you repeat, the better the effect)

To be continued....
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.

Last edited by Voda48 : 01-12-2006 at 04:19 AM.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 05:03 AM   #2
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
Now we need to go Back to ImageReady so press Shift+Ctrl+M
Should take you back to ImageReady

go to Window > Animation should have a box like this:
[IMG][/IMG]
*** Edit, not the tween button, the copy frame button
Once you have done that click on the first frame and go to the layers box to the right. Here is the tricky part, each frame should have a diff layer.So the first frame would be linked to layer 2

The second frame would be linked to layer 3

The third fame would be linked to layer 4... and so on

Example:
[IMG][/IMG]

Now change the layer to screen... mess with the opacity.... timing... and so on...
Note: the layer that you set to screen is the layer with the "noise" not the background layer.

Once you have found what you are looking for... Edit for size. then go to File-> Save optimized as -> Gif format

My end result:



Took ~ 5 minutes, the tut took longer
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.

Last edited by Voda48 : 01-12-2006 at 05:23 AM.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:02 AM   #3
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
I made everything, but it doesn't move...I didn't have 4 layers of the rain, so I copied one layer, and set them all to screen, and played with opacity levels, but it won't move...any ideas?

BTW Great idea for a tutorial thread

EDIT: Played around, and made opacities more extreme, but now there's just changes in the lighting, and I can't save it as a .gif file...
__________________

Last edited by chris_knows : 01-12-2006 at 06:14 AM.
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:26 AM   #4
elchango36
WWJCD
 
elchango36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Last year @ SIUC
Posts: 2,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
I made everything, but it doesn't move...I didn't have 4 layers of the rain, so I copied one layer, and set them all to screen, and played with opacity levels, but it won't move...any ideas?

BTW Great idea for a tutorial thread

EDIT: Played around, and made opacities more extreme, but now there's just changes in the lighting, and I can't save it as a .gif file...
1.) are the different layers completly different, or are they the same layer compied 4 times???

2.) Are you trying t osave it in Photoshop or Imageready????

Oh and Voda... Kudos for taking my advise on making a tutorial thread, its just what some of us needed (I'll play with photoshop tomorrow though, I work the moring shift and I should get some sleep.)
__________________
elchango36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 06:39 AM   #5
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by elchango36
1.) are the different layers completly different, or are they the same layer compied 4 times???

2.) Are you trying t osave it in Photoshop or Imageready????

Oh and Voda... Kudos for taking my advise on making a tutorial thread, its just what some of us needed (I'll play with photoshop tomorrow though, I work the moring shift and I should get some sleep.)

The problem is when I use ImageReady...I right click on the layer, and go to duplicate layer, so everything is exactly the same, other than opacities...
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 08:12 AM   #6
elchango36
WWJCD
 
elchango36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Last year @ SIUC
Posts: 2,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
The problem is when I use ImageReady...I right click on the layer, and go to duplicate layer, so everything is exactly the same, other than opacities...
You cant' do that, or else you wont get the proper effect. Each layer has to be different. If you just duplicate the layers and put them on top of eachother, all your going to see is when the layers move is the same layer.

Read his directions again, he clearly says lather, rinse, repeat.
__________________
elchango36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 08:13 AM   #7
elchango36
WWJCD
 
elchango36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Last year @ SIUC
Posts: 2,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
The problem is when I use ImageReady...I right click on the layer, and go to duplicate layer, so everything is exactly the same, other than opacities...
You cant' do that, or else you wont get the proper effect. Each layer has to be different. If you just duplicate the layers and put them on top of eachother, all your going to see is when the layers move is the same layer.

Read his directions again, he clearly says lather, rinse, repeat.


**I need to go to sleep **
__________________
elchango36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:37 PM   #8
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
How To Make Bulle Wounds...

I was bored and found some sweet pictures on the internet, and thought it was pretty cool, so here's a tutorial on how to make it look as if you were shot lol. BTW I couldn't find my BB Gun, so I just used my fingers, but use your imagination lol. Here's the picture I started with.
Pick where you want to put the bullet hole. Make a new layer and using the "eliptical marqee tool" draw a circle (hold down shift). Using the lasso tool take out some of the edges. Paint it black and click on Filter>Pixelate>Fragment. Then Filter>Sketch>Chrome. Set detail to 10 and smoothness 0.
Here's what I have now.
Go to Filter>Sketch>Chalk & Charcoal. Set Chalk Area is 6, Charcoal Area is 6 and Stroke Pressure is 1. Duplicate the layer. At the top of the layers box, set it to "hard light."
Now, make a new layer and put it below the other two, but still above the background. Select the lasso tool, and go around the bullet hole for blood. Click on the brush and select the colour as R=123 G=0 B=0 and paint the selection. Do this as many times as you want.
Here's what I came up with:
http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b3.../shotfinal.jpg.
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:43 PM   #9
nighthawk
Part Time Active User
 
nighthawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: -
Posts: 1,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
I was bored and found some sweet pictures on the internet, and thought it was pretty cool, so here's a tutorial on how to make it look as if you were shot lol. BTW I couldn't find my BB Gun, so I just used my fingers, but use your imagination lol. Here's the picture I started with.
Pick where you want to put the bullet hole. Make a new layer and using the "eliptical marqee tool" draw a circle (hold down shift). Using the lasso tool take out some of the edges. Paint it black and click on Filter>Pixelate>Fragment. Then Filter>Sketch>Chrome. Set detail to 10 and smoothness 0.
Here's what I have now.
Go to Filter>Sketch>Chalk & Charcoal. Set Chalk Area is 6, Charcoal Area is 6 and Stroke Pressure is 1. Duplicate the layer. At the top of the layers box, set it to "hard light."
Now, make a new layer and put it below the other two, but still above the background. Select the lasso tool, and go around the bullet hole for blood. Click on the brush and select the colour as R=123 G=0 B=0 and paint the selection. Do this as many times as you want.
Here's what I came up with:
http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b3.../shotfinal.jpg.

I cant help but think that can be done in paint...
its probably harder than it looks though
__________________

"There is a big difference between being fast and powerful and just being loud and annoying."
nighthawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:45 PM   #10
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawk
I cant help but think that can be done in paint...
its probably harder than it looks though
Lol maybe...It was meant to be done on other stuff (like cars) but I tried to change it around a bit...Still looks fake though
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:48 PM   #11
nighthawk
Part Time Active User
 
nighthawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: -
Posts: 1,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Lol maybe...It was meant to be done on other stuff (like cars) but I tried to change it around a bit...Still looks fake though

lol, I expected you to have huge wounds or something
or the barrel of a gun thing like in james bond

__________________

"There is a big difference between being fast and powerful and just being loud and annoying."
nighthawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 08:49 PM   #12
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawk
lol, I expected you to have huge wounds or something
or the barrel of a gun thing like in james bond

Whoa, that looks sweet lol...Anybody know how to make it? llol
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 09:52 PM   #13
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
What should I do next?

I was bored so I saw th techart Porsche and liked it, but somethings didnt seem quite right.

So I made some changes. QUestion is what should I do next? I was think about the spoiler and perhaps airbrushing a new front bumper.



Any Ideas or C&C would help
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 09:03 PM   #14
Skyline
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
can anyone help me??

I'm trying to paint my civic in black,silver or white. I dont know if any of you guys can chop this pic for me

Thank you..



http://img69.imageshack.us/my.php?im...ser2yl0lh4.jpg
Skyline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2006, 12:04 AM   #15
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyline
can anyone help me??

I'm trying to paint my civic in black,silver or white. I dont know if any of you guys can chop this pic for me

Thank you..



http://img69.imageshack.us/my.php?im...ser2yl0lh4.jpg
Tell you what, I will show you how to do this. I will get back to you.
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.