Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > Technical Discussions > Repairs & Maintenance
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2005, 04:44 AM   #1
billab0n98
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
1998 Ford Escort ZX2 - Air Conditioning PROBLEM!

Air conditioner blower blows luke warm air. I jumped the compressor straight off the battery, it worked, so the compressor is good. I tried jumping it from the "low-side" but got no results in the compressor turning on. Any answers?
Is there an airconditioning relay in this car? If so its hidden. THANKS GUYS
billab0n98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2005, 05:44 AM   #2
ppauley
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 62
make sure ther is a full charge of R-134-A (freon), also the escorts has had a few problems with the 4 wire hi side switch in the past
ppauley/cobra freek
ppauley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 05:08 AM   #3
billab0n98
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
OK. I'll check that out. But yes it does have a full charge. ANYONE ELSE?
billab0n98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 11:03 PM   #4
billab0n98
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Replaced the switch...still not working PLEASE HELP ME OUT!
billab0n98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 11:08 PM   #5
thongsai
CF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 145
how did u check if u have enough? the car has a minimum pressure required to activate the compressor clutch.
__________________
Disclaimer: My posts on this forum are guesses and/or suggestions.. Please check thoroughly before you replace anything.

My for sale and buying thread
thongsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 11:10 PM   #6
billab0n98
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
can someone get me the information on the "minimum pressure" ?

I believe it has a 1lb and 1/2 in it. I checked using a pari of gauges...
billab0n98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 12:06 AM   #7
dodger65
I know more than Wally...
 
dodger65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: U.S. - Midwest
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by billab0n98
can someone get me the information on the "minimum pressure" ?

I believe it has a 1lb and 1/2 in it. I checked using a pari of gauges...

the gauges won't tell you any info you need to know w/o the compressor running. conversely, if you're saying that either of the gauges said 1-1/2, you're low...
__________________
"Everyone is someone else's weirdo"

dodger65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 02:43 AM   #8
thongsai
CF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 145
1 and 1/2 sounds right.. so u have a/c gauges? most system requires 30 psi to start the clutch.. if u are really sure u have refrigerant and enough psi, u can try to bypass the low pressure switch. its on ur accumulator.
green/red and orange wire.

edit: hmm i have two different gauges here.. it only tells me pounds of pressure (psi) and refrigerant temp. make sure u are reading ur gauges correctly.. or the above will damage ur compressor.
__________________
Disclaimer: My posts on this forum are guesses and/or suggestions.. Please check thoroughly before you replace anything.

My for sale and buying thread

Last edited by thongsai : 07-06-2005 at 02:45 AM.
thongsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 11:48 AM   #9
dodger65
I know more than Wally...
 
dodger65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: U.S. - Midwest
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by thongsai
1 and 1/2 sounds right.. so u have a/c gauges? most system requires 30 psi to start the clutch.. if u are really sure u have refrigerant and enough psi, u can try to bypass the low pressure switch. its on ur accumulator.
green/red and orange wire.

what i'm saying is that, unless billab0n98 emptied out the system and put 1-1/2 lb. in there, there's really no way to tell how much is in there w/ the compressor not running...
__________________
"Everyone is someone else's weirdo"

dodger65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2005, 01:42 PM   #10
billab0n98
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
OK, its charged. I think i may have to replace the relay module.....just gotta find it
billab0n98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 12:51 AM   #11
cdkeck40
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Relay Control model

Hello my Name Is Clifton I dont no if you ever got this problom fixed but I had same probloum with mine The Control models bad. It sites under air filter houses relays for the compress two ways to get this part one is for about $175 Or Junk Yard. Hope this helps if you havent aready got it fixed
cdkeck40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.