Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2006, 04:52 PM   #1
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Most worthwhile upgrade

I had 512MB of memory put in the laptop yesterday as it was soooo slow, and getting worse apparently. All I can say now is that it's so fast I don't no what to visit first, lol. Before I daren't even attempt to view Videos people post.....now....well, bring 'em on, lol. I can even click on the smillies to post them....on this computer before I had to type in the code, lol (dunno why, it wasn't always like that!) I think I have like 850MB in total now or something?
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48

Last edited by Cliffy : 09-08-2006 at 05:23 AM.
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 05:31 PM   #2
True_Brit
Has a new job!
 
True_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Falmouth, Backward County, UK
Posts: 2,432
yay! you can see what we can see!
__________________

www.myspace.com/jhn123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanffAutoSpa_ap
........Greek warrior cant reply because hes probably beating it like it owes him money.
True_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #3
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
True Brit. I love that gif in your sig.
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 11:54 PM   #4
True_Brit
Has a new job!
 
True_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Falmouth, Backward County, UK
Posts: 2,432
thanks, i found it!!!
__________________

www.myspace.com/jhn123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanffAutoSpa_ap
........Greek warrior cant reply because hes probably beating it like it owes him money.
True_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 11:55 PM   #5
True_Brit
Has a new job!
 
True_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Falmouth, Backward County, UK
Posts: 2,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
I had 512MB of memory put in the laptop yesterday as it was soooo long, and getting worse apparently. All I can say now is that it's so fast I don't no what to visit first, lol. Before I daren't even attempt to view Videos people post.....now....well, bring 'em on, lol. I can even click on the smillies to post them....on this computer before I had to type in the code, lol (dunno why, it wasn't always like that!) I think I have like 850MB in total now or something?

im not very computer minded but i can tell thats a mighty boost of life to your computer
__________________

www.myspace.com/jhn123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanffAutoSpa_ap
........Greek warrior cant reply because hes probably beating it like it owes him money.
True_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 02:13 AM   #6
SyntheticTrust
Female of the *****
 
SyntheticTrust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 1,128
What type of LT do you have?
__________________


Whoever said money doesn't buy happiness obviously doesn't know where to buy a HORSE.
SyntheticTrust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 03:23 AM   #7
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
My desktop had 512 and that didnt cut it for me. My laptop has a gig now, and I want MORE
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 03:33 AM   #8
True_Brit
Has a new job!
 
True_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Falmouth, Backward County, UK
Posts: 2,432
ive just found out (if im looking at the right thing?) that my desktop pc has 512mb memory and a 160gb hard disk! wheres the best place to buy upgrades for them (if thats what youd call it, an upgrade?)
because ive bought so many games etc for it and they wont play under what the current set up uses
__________________

www.myspace.com/jhn123
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanffAutoSpa_ap
........Greek warrior cant reply because hes probably beating it like it owes him money.
True_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 05:28 AM   #9
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by True_Brit
ive just found out (if im looking at the right thing?) that my desktop pc has 512mb memory and a 160gb hard disk! wheres the best place to buy upgrades for them (if thats what youd call it, an upgrade?)
because ive bought so many games etc for it and they wont play under what the current set up uses
I went to PC World and they done it there and then for me. It only took them a few minutes and cost me 40 including the fitting

Before having the 'chip' fitted, they cleared some of the unwanted stuff over the phone...loads of codes etc, that I have no idea about, lol That alone made it a bit faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synth
What type of LT do you have?
Assuming 'LT' means Lap Top, it's an Advent 7000 or something...
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:26 AM   #10
fudge
let's fighting love
 
fudge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,003
I did the same earlier this year to my old comp and it ran Xp pretty well, but now I've got a firewall/Anti-virus installed it's starting to slow up again!!!
__________________
fudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 04:37 PM   #11
Spanky2324
JDM LOL
 
Spanky2324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: El Sob, CA
Posts: 1,108
Yeah memory is a pain in the ass sometimes. I run 1024mb so I'm good but I want more.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by What
Civic (Performance?) Numbers from the fastest of the slow...Si

92% of teens moved on to rap music.
If you're part of the 8% that rock out everyday, put this in your signature

Owning a DSM is like having retarded kids. You get angered and frustrated by them yet you love them to death.
Spanky2324 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:59 PM   #12
Voda48
CF Lance Fan
 
Voda48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,278
Yeah, My current system is running 2 gig. I am planning on building a new system the fall

Core 2 Duo Desktop Processor
Just bought a 500 gig Western Digital HD
Prob min of 2 gigs ram
REcycling rest of my equipment from current setup.
__________________
Here's my Website: Voda's Webpage It is in dire need of updating.
Voda48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 12:45 AM   #13
Nissan_Altima
Biggest anti-post whore
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by newyorker
My desktop had 512 and that didnt cut it for me. My laptop has a gig now, and I want MORE

If 1GB of RAM is not enough on a brand new laptop, then something is just wrong. My PC had 256MB and it was slow because I had a lot of files on it. My laptop has 512MB and I find it sufficient. 1GB must make it fly...I don't think there's a need for any more than that.
Nissan_Altima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.