Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #1
Pythias
CF Extraordinaire
 
Pythias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio, U.S.
Posts: 1,831
Need some help with my Computer...

Hey I just got NFS:MW Up and running thanks to Chris_Knows ) but it is a bit choppy, I have a decently new computer, only about 6 months old. It has a 340 Intel Celeron D Processor. It's a Hewlett Packard. Currently nothing has been done to it in terms of upping its performance. Also has 512 MB of RAM. I need to know which part will speed it up? The processor or the RAM or both? The graphics of the ingame also aren't that great, although I rather fix the choppiness first. So if anyone could help me on some decently cheap parts to fix this problem I would greatly appreciate it. Of course if I find it is too much moeny I will just wait for option B and build a gaming comp. Thanks
__________________
"Though I drive through the valley of rice,I shall fear no turbo for torque art with me. Thy rod and piston, they comfort me."

"It is not the strong who will win, but the winner who is strong." -ROTK7
"You wrote "The World Doesn't Need A Savior" but everyday I hear people crying for one."
Pythias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 11:44 PM   #2
dodgerforlife
Resident CF Farmer
 
dodgerforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Farm in Saskatchewan...
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pythias
Hey I just got NFS:MW Up and running thanks to Chris_Knows ) but it is a bit choppy, I have a decently new computer, only about 6 months old. It has a 340 Intel Celeron D Processor. It's a Hewlett Packard. Currently nothing has been done to it in terms of upping its performance. Also has 512 MB of RAM. I need to know which part will speed it up? The processor or the RAM or both? The graphics of the ingame also aren't that great, although I rather fix the choppiness first. So if anyone could help me on some decently cheap parts to fix this problem I would greatly appreciate it. Of course if I find it is too much moeny I will just wait for option B and build a gaming comp. Thanks


It's a box computer....from HP?....what model is it? With full specs, it would be a little easier to diagnose what's going wrong...
dodgerforlife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 11:48 PM   #3
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
This was happening to me too...lower the graphics a bit, or exit all of your programs before starting it...Congrats on the game though
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2005, 11:48 PM   #4
windsonian
Dodger65's weirdo
 
windsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Down Below
Posts: 2,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pythias
Hey I just got NFS:MW Up and running thanks to Chris_Knows ) but it is a bit choppy, I have a decently new computer, only about 6 months old. It has a 340 Intel Celeron D Processor. It's a Hewlett Packard. Currently nothing has been done to it in terms of upping its performance. Also has 512 MB of RAM. I need to know which part will speed it up? The processor or the RAM or both? The graphics of the ingame also aren't that great, although I rather fix the choppiness first. So if anyone could help me on some decently cheap parts to fix this problem I would greatly appreciate it. Of course if I find it is too much moeny I will just wait for option B and build a gaming comp. Thanks
Could be graphics card .......
__________________
You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.
windsonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:07 AM   #5
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
And chris knows thanks me lol. So technically I started the whole sha-bang-a-bang
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:07 AM   #6
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
Post 400

400 POSTS WHOOT WHOOT
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:09 AM   #7
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by newyorker
And chris knows thanks me lol. So technically I started the whole sha-bang-a-bang

True...I just told him what you told me
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:13 AM   #8
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
True...I just told him what you told me
The system works.
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:50 AM   #9
Pythias
CF Extraordinaire
 
Pythias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio, U.S.
Posts: 1,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by windsonian
Could be graphics card .......

Thats what I figured but I need help on findin a decent one and either someone show me/tell me how to install it if it aint hard or a place with free installation.
__________________
"Though I drive through the valley of rice,I shall fear no turbo for torque art with me. Thy rod and piston, they comfort me."

"It is not the strong who will win, but the winner who is strong." -ROTK7
"You wrote "The World Doesn't Need A Savior" but everyday I hear people crying for one."
Pythias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:53 AM   #10
windsonian
Dodger65's weirdo
 
windsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Down Below
Posts: 2,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pythias
Thats what I figured but I need help on findin a decent one and either someone show me/tell me how to install it if it aint hard or a place with free installation.
Installation's easy, as long as you're happy to open up your computer (possible warranty void etc..)
__________________
You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.
windsonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:54 AM   #11
Pythias
CF Extraordinaire
 
Pythias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio, U.S.
Posts: 1,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgerforlife
It's a box computer....from HP?....what model is it? With full specs, it would be a little easier to diagnose what's going wrong...

Nothings wrong my comp just isnt up to par and I need to know what I need to modify on it to get it there. The comp is an HP Pavilion a1010n around 7 months old specs are.-

Product name
HP Pavilion a1010n - Celeron D 340 2.93 GHz


RAM installed 512 MB DDR SDRAM

Hard drive 200 GB I believe, or 160

Graphics processor Intel 845GV

-More or less the info I gave you, thanks for any help guys
__________________
"Though I drive through the valley of rice,I shall fear no turbo for torque art with me. Thy rod and piston, they comfort me."

"It is not the strong who will win, but the winner who is strong." -ROTK7
"You wrote "The World Doesn't Need A Savior" but everyday I hear people crying for one."
Pythias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:55 AM   #12
Pythias
CF Extraordinaire
 
Pythias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio, U.S.
Posts: 1,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by windsonian
Installation's easy, as long as you're happy to open up your computer (possible warranty void etc..)

K then please help me find a decent one better than mine
__________________
"Though I drive through the valley of rice,I shall fear no turbo for torque art with me. Thy rod and piston, they comfort me."

"It is not the strong who will win, but the winner who is strong." -ROTK7
"You wrote "The World Doesn't Need A Savior" but everyday I hear people crying for one."
Pythias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 01:01 AM   #13
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
Get a PCI express 128 video card..or a 256..could go for 1024 ram and not 512..might be costly check out tigerdirect and newegg
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 01:24 AM   #14
Pythias
CF Extraordinaire
 
Pythias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio, U.S.
Posts: 1,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by newyorker
Get a PCI express 128 video card..or a 256..could go for 1024 ram and not 512..might be costly check out tigerdirect and newegg
There are tons of PC numbers for the 1024 RAM what kind should I get?
__________________
"Though I drive through the valley of rice,I shall fear no turbo for torque art with me. Thy rod and piston, they comfort me."

"It is not the strong who will win, but the winner who is strong." -ROTK7
"You wrote "The World Doesn't Need A Savior" but everyday I hear people crying for one."
Pythias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 01:46 AM   #15
newyorker
MXman
 
newyorker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 5,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pythias
There are tons of PC numbers for the 1024 RAM what kind should I get?
DDR ram by kingston is pretty cheap. If you want the good stuff its like $400
newyorker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.