Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2006, 11:31 PM   #16
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Is it good now?

Also I guess this kinda falls in here, how can I increase my resolution without having to scroll around the screen?/Is it possible? lol

Not quite sure if i understand, increasing resolution puts more stuff on the screen so you wouldn't have to scroll as often.
__________________
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:32 PM   #17
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Is it good now?

Also I guess this kinda falls in here, how can I increase my resolution without having to scroll around the screen?/Is it possible? lol
You could always press F11 on your keyboard.......and yours looks better now!
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:38 PM   #18
salimander13
Teach me, I'm learning
 
salimander13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: southern cali
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
You could always press F11 on your keyboard.......and yours looks better now!

what does F11 do I hit it, but it didn't work. Maybe you can try alt+F4
__________________
salimander13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:42 PM   #19
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
F11 makes your browser go into full screen mode, at least for firefox and Explorer
__________________
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:45 PM   #20
salimander13
Teach me, I'm learning
 
salimander13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: southern cali
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba
F11 makes your browser go into full screen mode, at least for firefox and Explorer

oh, thats how I usually view the screen anyways. This is off topic, but do you know what the refresh rate does and should I increase it?
__________________
salimander13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:48 PM   #21
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by salimander13
what does F11 do I hit it, but it didn't work. Maybe you can try alt+F4
Alt+F4? I wouldn't reccomend it, but I do use it when closing a program lol

Not sure if I worded it properly, but I meant like everything is a bit smaller, so I can fit more stuff on the screen. lol
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:49 PM   #22
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by salimander13
oh, thats how I usually view the screen anyways. This is off topic, but do you know what the refresh rate does and should I increase it?

The higher the refresh rate the easier the monitor is on your eyes

60 hertz = 60 screen refreshes per second

Be careful when you raise the rate however, if you go too high you could damage your monitor. might want to consult the manual to see what it is capable of
__________________
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:50 PM   #23
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Alt+F4? I wouldn't reccomend it, but I do use it when closing a program lol

Not sure if I worded it properly, but I meant like everything is a bit smaller, so I can fit more stuff on the screen. lol
I've seen this before, but the othe way around, everything looks bigger....only on another Forum provider's boards though....
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:51 PM   #24
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
You can tell if you got a low refresh rate if you look just off one side of the screen and it appears to flicker slightly
__________________
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:53 PM   #25
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Alt+F4? I wouldn't reccomend it, but I do use it when closing a program lol

Not sure if I worded it properly, but I meant like everything is a bit smaller, so I can fit more stuff on the screen. lol

ok right click on the desktop, click properties, advanced tab, and then choose a higher resolution, i'd go one setting at a time higher so you don't overdo it
__________________
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:55 PM   #26
salimander13
Teach me, I'm learning
 
salimander13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: southern cali
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Alt+F4? I wouldn't reccomend it, but I do use it when closing a program lol

Not sure if I worded it properly, but I meant like everything is a bit smaller, so I can fit more stuff on the screen. lol

increasing the resolution will make it so that you can fit more stuff on the screen (I just tried it and it worked) I'd make the resolution higher, but I have parents that use this comp also...

bubba thx maybe that was wrong with my old screen
__________________
salimander13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:57 PM   #27
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba
ok right click on the desktop, click properties, advanced tab, and then choose a higher resolution, i'd go one setting at a time higher so you don't overdo it
Mine doesn't have the Advanced tab, this is what it shows on Settings though:



Increasing it by one makes the sides turn black (so the screen is square)
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:59 PM   #28
Bubba
null
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 482
then you expand the monitor's coverage in teh monitor settings, wiht the buttons in front of the monitor

Edit: and yeah i meant the settings tab, sorry
__________________

Last edited by Bubba : 04-02-2006 at 12:01 AM.
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 12:02 AM   #29
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Mine shows the same....but it appears that I'm already on the snallest setting?.....which seems like the default size to me!
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 12:05 AM   #30
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba
then you expand the monitor's coverage in teh monitor settings, wiht the buttons in front of the monitor

Edit: and yeah i meant the settings tab, sorry
It's a lsptop, so there's no buttons for the screen size anywhere, and when I increase the screen resolution from there, I have to scroll through the screen to see everything
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.