Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > Technical Discussions > Repairs & Maintenance
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2006, 07:26 AM   #1
toysmost
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Really stumped! 96 Lumina KPH to MPH

Hi, I just bought a 96 Lumina for my youngest son and the digital dash is displaying in KPH instead of MPH! I've been to a GMC dealer and a Chevrolet dealer and neither one could tell me how to change it back to MPH!
And NO there are not any buttons or switches on the dash to do this with!

The previous owner claims that when the battery cables were disconnected for a brief time the dash switched to KPH.

Can anyone figure this out please?

Thank you in advance

Tom
toysmost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:12 PM   #2
nighthawk
Part Time Active User
 
nighthawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: -
Posts: 1,651
well roughly

60 mph is highway speed
__________________

"There is a big difference between being fast and powerful and just being loud and annoying."
nighthawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:16 PM   #3
99integra
CF's Florida boy
 
99integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawk
well roughly

60 mph is highway speed
What the hell...
__________________
Current whip: walking
99integra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:19 PM   #4
nighthawk
Part Time Active User
 
nighthawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: -
Posts: 1,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99integra
What the hell...

well I mean its not a big deal if it says mph, just get used to the speeds
I doubt you can buy something like that to change it back
__________________

"There is a big difference between being fast and powerful and just being loud and annoying."
nighthawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:27 PM   #5
toysmost
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Ummmm...

I said it displays Kilometers per hour NOT Miles per hour...
toysmost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:29 PM   #6
99integra
CF's Florida boy
 
99integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 6,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by toysmost
Ummmm...

I said it displays Kilometers per hour NOT Miles per hour...
Yeahhh I don't know what he was talking bout either lol, have you tried disconnecting the battery and reconnecting it again? Just for shits and giggles.
__________________
Current whip: walking
99integra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 03:59 PM   #7
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by 99integra
Yeahhh I don't know what he was talking bout either lol, have you tried disconnecting the battery and reconnecting it again? Just for shits and giggles.
Ok, lets rephrase what he said (or put it the right way round atleast, lol), 55mph is 88kph....so he could just work it out, as inconvenient as it may be, lol
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 04:02 PM   #8
toysmost
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Not yet, but I pulled every fuse out of every fuse block both under the hood and in the passenger compartment and still no luck...

I guess Nighthawk cut his reading classes to go to auto shop!! LOL

If it was for me I wouldn't be all that concerned but since my kid has only had his license for 2 months, I figure the Chicago area traffic is more than enough for him to focus on, he doesn't need to be doing KPH to MPH conversions too!
toysmost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 04:17 PM   #9
nighthawk
Part Time Active User
 
nighthawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: -
Posts: 1,651
my bad, I read two things wrong

hmmm, thats a strange problem you have there. maybe if someone cracks open the computer and wiggles a few wires it'll go back to miles
or just drive over the border to canada j/k

actually it might have something to do with where the car was originally bought
__________________

"There is a big difference between being fast and powerful and just being loud and annoying."
nighthawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2006, 11:42 AM   #10
dodger65
I know more than Wally...
 
dodger65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: U.S. - Midwest
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by toysmost
Not yet, but I pulled every fuse out of every fuse block both under the hood and in the passenger compartment and still no luck...

I guess Nighthawk cut his reading classes to go to auto shop!! LOL

If it was for me I wouldn't be all that concerned but since my kid has only had his license for 2 months, I figure the Chicago area traffic is more than enough for him to focus on, he doesn't need to be doing KPH to MPH conversions too!

if you're in the chicago are, you don't even need a speedometer... just go withe the flow (or lack of flow)
__________________
"Everyone is someone else's weirdo"

dodger65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 03:14 AM   #11
BanffAutoSpa_ap
Pants The Ripper
 
BanffAutoSpa_ap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Southern Alberta Likes:Long walks on the beach.....after anal
Posts: 1,510
Have you figured it out yet?

heres what i found there has to be one of these buttons somewhere.

OPERATION
The user can change the parameter displayed by depressing the "MODE" button located on the Trip Calculator face. The operator can change the display units from English to metric by pressing the "E/M" button on the face of the Trip Calculator
__________________
Despite the high cost of living, it remains very popular.
BanffAutoSpa_ap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:05 PM   #12
toysmost
CF Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by BanffAutoSpa_ap
Have you figured it out yet?

heres what i found there has to be one of these buttons somewhere.

OPERATION
The user can change the parameter displayed by depressing the "MODE" button located on the Trip Calculator face. The operator can change the display units from English to metric by pressing the "E/M" button on the face of the Trip Calculator


Ummm...

Does anyone actually read the posts in a thread BEFORE they answer?

OK... THERE ARE NOOOOO BUTTONS ANYWHERE INSIDE THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT!!!!

This has to be done via a code in the computer or removeing a fuse or some OTHER method!!

ONCE AGAIN THERE ARE NOOOO BUTTONS!!!!
toysmost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 06:31 PM   #13
97Talonchik
discombobulated
 
97Talonchik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,257
I think you have to have the EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory) recalibrated to fix it.
97Talonchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 05:26 AM   #14
BanffAutoSpa_ap
Pants The Ripper
 
BanffAutoSpa_ap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Southern Alberta Likes:Long walks on the beach.....after anal
Posts: 1,510
well until i see it i call bullshit! HA because thats what i can do, until you prove there are no buttons i have to believe there are.
__________________
Despite the high cost of living, it remains very popular.
BanffAutoSpa_ap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #15
81-camaro
CF Newbie
 
81-camaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 69
maybe what u can do is keep a calculator in the car and divide by 1.6 to find out how fast ur going in mph lol
__________________
As The Great Bobby Orr Said “Forget about style, worry about results!!”
81-camaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.