Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2008, 03:41 AM   #1
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Back after a hicup...

Well my laptop finally gave up the ghost a few days ago, lol. Basically it kept blowing up the mains lead, so, I had to push the boat out and buy a new computer. I'll post pics when I have the camera set up and so on, but I'll explain a little bit about it now. It's a desktop, and has a 15.5" wide screen monitor that's shiny and it uses Windows Vista...I don't know much more about it, just that it's slightly more powerful than the laptop (1024MB....I assume that's power or memory or something?...anyway, the laptop only had 280MB standard, then a further 512MB that I had put in.). So yeah, that's why I haven't been here much recently...Hopefully I'll be back on form soon though. Oh, and we couldn't connect it wirelessly because the router wont work apparently (or so I was told by the nice tech guy in India.... ).
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:13 AM   #2
windsonian
Dodger65's weirdo
 
windsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Down Below
Posts: 2,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
Well my laptop finally gave up the ghost a few days ago, lol. Basically it kept blowing up the mains lead, so, I had to push the boat out and buy a new computer. I'll post pics when I have the camera set up and so on, but I'll explain a little bit about it now. It's a desktop, and has a 15.5" wide screen monitor that's shiny and it uses Windows Vista...I don't know much more about it, just that it's slightly more powerful than the laptop (1024MB....I assume that's power or memory or something?...anyway, the laptop only had 280MB standard, then a further 512MB that I had put in.). So yeah, that's why I haven't been here much recently...Hopefully I'll be back on form soon though. Oh, and we couldn't connect it wirelessly because the router wont work apparently (or so I was told by the nice tech guy in India.... ).
I think you need to take computer science 101 Cliff
__________________
You can only be young once. But you can always be immature.
windsonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:14 AM   #3
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Congrats!

So are you gonna stop being such a picture nazi now? lol JP
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:19 AM   #4
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_knows
Congrats!

So are you gonna stop being such a picture nazi now? lol JP
LOL....Apparently not (I've just edited one in the members' pics thread and another in a seperate thread....appologies to Mathew!). I'm assuming that's what you're talking about?
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48

Last edited by Cliffy : 01-10-2008 at 04:21 AM.
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:24 AM   #5
Mathew
-BMW 3rd Year Apprentice-
 
Mathew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
Well my laptop finally gave up the ghost a few days ago, lol. Basically it kept blowing up the mains lead, so, I had to push the boat out and buy a new computer. I'll post pics when I have the camera set up and so on, but I'll explain a little bit about it now. It's a desktop, and has a 15.5" wide screen monitor that's shiny and it uses Windows Vista...I don't know much more about it, just that it's slightly more powerful than the laptop (1024MB....I assume that's power or memory or something?...anyway, the laptop only had 280MB standard, then a further 512MB that I had put in.). So yeah, that's why I haven't been here much recently...Hopefully I'll be back on form soon though. Oh, and we couldn't connect it wirelessly because the router wont work apparently (or so I was told by the nice tech guy in India.... ).

I hope you didn't spend more than $300 on that computer...
__________________
Mathew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:26 AM   #6
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
LOL....Apparently not (I've just edited one in the members' pics thread and another in a seperate thread....appologies to Mathew!). I'm assuming that's what you're talking about?
Yeah, that's what I meant. I was gonna just post a huge pic instead of reply, but I wasn't sure if it would make sense lol.
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:28 AM   #7
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathew
I hope you didn't spend more than $300 on that computer...
Yes I did, lol.....regarding the pics, loading them wasn't an issue, but I like to see more on my screen than just ONE picture...like some boarders...or surrounds etc
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:33 AM   #8
Mathew
-BMW 3rd Year Apprentice-
 
Mathew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
Yes I did, lol.....regarding the pics, loading them wasn't an issue, but I like to see more on my screen than just ONE picture...like some boarders...or surrounds etc

Jeez...post specs NOW.
__________________
Mathew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:35 AM   #9
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathew
Jeez...post specs NOW.
I'm no good with specs....Can you tell me how do I find them within the computer..I mean, can I look at them on the screen some how without having to look through a book?
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:40 AM   #10
Mathew
-BMW 3rd Year Apprentice-
 
Mathew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
I'm no good with specs....Can you tell me how do I find them within the computer..I mean, can I look at them on the screen some how without having to look through a book?

Go start > run
type 'dxdiag' without quotations, then hit enter
press the save all information button
save the txt file
open the txt file, copy and paste it onto here...
__________________
Mathew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:43 AM   #11
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathew
Go start > run
type 'dxdiag' without quotations, then hit enter
press the save all information button
save the txt file
open the txt file, copy and paste it onto here...
Thanks. Here it is...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specs
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/10/2008, 02:34:48
Machine name:
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.071009-1543)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
System Model: GS342AA-ABU g3100.uk
BIOS: BIOS Date: 09/03/07 16:33:35 Ver: 08.00.13
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 1014MB RAM
Page File: 1176MB used, 1109MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:45 AM   #12
Mathew
-BMW 3rd Year Apprentice-
 
Mathew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
Thanks. Here it is...

Please include the "display devices" section also...
__________________
Mathew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:47 AM   #13
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathew
Please include the "display devices" section also...
Is this enough?

Quote:
--------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2772&SUBSYS_2A57103C&REV_02
Display Memory: 251 MB
Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
Shared Memory: 251 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: igdumd32.dll
Driver Version: 7.14.0010.1277 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 5/17/2007 13:20:20, 2551808 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:51 AM   #14
Mathew
-BMW 3rd Year Apprentice-
 
Mathew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy
Is this enough?

Thanks. I was just curious. I'm not a huge HP fan, or Dell or any prepackaged computer companies. You can build it yourself for sooooo much cheaper. Plus HP makes it nearly impossible to upgrade or modify without their support.
__________________
Mathew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:55 AM   #15
Cliffy
CF Loafer
 
Cliffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NE Hampshire, England, UK
Posts: 8,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathew
Thanks. I was just curious. I'm not a huge HP fan, or Dell or any prepackaged computer companies. You can build it yourself for sooooo much cheaper. Plus HP makes it nearly impossible to upgrade or modify without their support.
I've never been a whiz with computers..I know the standard stuff about them, but not much of the technical stuff...All I know at present is that this one is MUCH faster than my last one! (bear in mind I still have to fill it with rubbish though, lol)
__________________


Please click here for the rules prior to posting, and here to introduce yourself!

Artwork courtesy of Gregg, aka Voda48

Last edited by Cliffy : 01-10-2008 at 04:57 AM.
Cliffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.