Car Forums  

Go Back   Car Forums > General Discussions > Off Topic
FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2008, 08:41 PM   #1
hhsrastler92
CF's Weekend Warrior
 
hhsrastler92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 566
unlocking motorola q

so i jus recently bought a motorola q an its on the alltel network, does anyone know if its possible to unlock it so that i can use it for verizon, an if so how its done?
__________________
2007 BMW 328i
2008 Yamaha R6

^My kids^
hhsrastler92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:18 PM   #2
chris_knows
๑۩۞
 
chris_knows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada Status:Trying to find my ish
Posts: 7,630
I'm pretty sure the Q is on the CDMA network, right? I looked around, and it looks like you can unlock it but it is either expensive or takes very long and you have to change your number and stuff.
__________________
chris_knows is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:43 PM   #3
hhsrastler92
CF's Weekend Warrior
 
hhsrastler92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 566
if i can just find a way to unlock it i can call verizon and still have my same number. its just finding the cheapest way possible thats a pain in my ass. so far the average is around $30
__________________
2007 BMW 328i
2008 Yamaha R6

^My kids^
hhsrastler92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2011 Car Forums. All rights reserved.